Remove / add attributes to the filter

How to configure and adapt Aimeos based shops as developer
Forum rules
Always add your Aimeos and PHP version as well as your environment (Linux/Mac/Win)
aksenovaa
Posts: 18
Joined: 01 Jan 1970, 00:00
Contact:

Re: Remove / add attributes to the filter

Post by aksenovaa » 15 Apr 2015, 19:50

The filter works in the classical theme: http://typo3.demo.aimeos.org/classic/
But does not work in the "elegant": http://typo3.demo.aimeos.org/elegance/

Parameter is not passed to the search, such as this: ?ai%5Bf_search%5D=&ai%5Bf_attrid%5D%5B1005%5D=amaranth

User avatar
aimeos
Administrator
Posts: 3097
Joined: 01 Jan 1970, 00:00

Re: Remove / add attributes to the filter

Post by aimeos » 15 Apr 2015, 21:29

aksenovaa wrote:This should be in the documentation and in the tooltip when you type "Attribute type code"
You are absolutely right. I've added at least a validation rule for this, which was quickly possible for all code fields.

aksenovaa
Posts: 18
Joined: 01 Jan 1970, 00:00
Contact:

Re: Remove / add attributes to the filter

Post by aksenovaa » 16 Apr 2015, 04:23

aimeos wrote:You are absolutely right. I've added at least a validation rule for this, which was quickly possible for all code fields.
Thank you very much!
And what about the broken filter?

User avatar
aimeos
Administrator
Posts: 3097
Joined: 01 Jan 1970, 00:00

Re: Remove / add attributes to the filter

Post by aimeos » 16 Apr 2015, 07:57

aksenovaa wrote:And what about the broken filter?
Without spaces in attribute codes, the filter seems to work fine or do you still have problems?

User avatar
aimeos
Administrator
Posts: 3097
Joined: 01 Jan 1970, 00:00

Re: Remove / add attributes to the filter

Post by aimeos » 16 Apr 2015, 12:55

We've added code to replace white spaces in attribute codes with dashes (-) as well.
Thanks for reporting!

aksenovaa
Posts: 18
Joined: 01 Jan 1970, 00:00
Contact:

Re: Remove / add attributes to the filter

Post by aksenovaa » 17 Apr 2015, 21:12

aimeos wrote:
aksenovaa wrote:And what about the broken filter?
Without spaces in attribute codes, the filter seems to work fine or do you still have problems?
It seems that nothing has changed. And what is used on the demo site? There is a filter in the theme elegance does not work: http://typo3.demo.aimeos.org/elegance/

User avatar
aimeos
Administrator
Posts: 3097
Joined: 01 Jan 1970, 00:00

Re: Remove / add attributes to the filter

Post by aimeos » 18 Apr 2015, 13:53

aksenovaa wrote: It seems that nothing has changed. And what is used on the demo site? There is a filter in the theme elegance does not work: http://typo3.demo.aimeos.org/elegance/
We've found the problem: The faceted search in Google Chrome didn't work but in Firefox it did due to a Javascript method that submitted the form twice. Can you have a look at the latest core if it works now also for you?

aksenovaa
Posts: 18
Joined: 01 Jan 1970, 00:00
Contact:

Re: Remove / add attributes to the filter

Post by aksenovaa » 18 Apr 2015, 14:13

Corefor myself, I have updated to the latest version. However, the filter does not work. Tried in Chrome and IE

User avatar
aimeos
Administrator
Posts: 3097
Joined: 01 Jan 1970, 00:00

Re: Remove / add attributes to the filter

Post by aimeos » 18 Apr 2015, 20:19

aksenovaa wrote:Corefor myself, I have updated to the latest version. However, the filter does not work. Tried in Chrome and IE
Did you've used "phing update" or "composer update"? In the later case you might have forgot to copy the CSS and JS theme files to the "./Resources/Public/" folder like described here: http://aimeos.org/docs/TYPO3/Download_A ... atest_code

To get around this potential pitfall, I've added the copy statement to the aimeos.composer.json file so it will get executed automatically in the future.

aksenovaa
Posts: 18
Joined: 01 Jan 1970, 00:00
Contact:

Re: Remove / add attributes to the filter

Post by aksenovaa » 19 Apr 2015, 08:27

Yes, copy the file theme. In my case, they still had to copy to the folder of my extensions.
(cp -r Resources / Libraries / arcavias / arcavias-core / client / html / themes / * path-to-extension / myextension / Resources / Public / Themes /). This must also be written in the documentation about the update.
However, the filter still no works ...

Post Reply