Multiple Shops

Questions around the TYPO3 integration and plugins as well as Flow and NeosCMS
Forum rules
Always add your TYPO3/Flow, Aimeos and PHP version as well as your environment (Linux/Mac/Win)
alpin3rocker
Posts: 28
Joined: 04 Mar 2015, 09:16

Multiple Shops

Post by alpin3rocker » 10 Apr 2015, 06:25

Hello,

In the Aimeos Documentations are described how to setup more than one Shop.
Do i need a further Extension to manage a second shop like described here?
http://aimeos.org/docs/User_Manual/Admi ... with_sites
Furthermore, the we also offer an extension which enables you to add sub-shops that inherit products, categories, pictures, texts, etc. from a parent instance and you can even add more sites to these sub-shops without any restrictions in depth. This is perfect for market places or resellers.
Or what should i do? because something is going wrong if i try like described.
http://aimeos.org/docs/TYPO3/Configure_multiple_shops

Thank you!
Attachments
screen-multi3.jpg
screen-multi3.jpg (42.55 KiB) Viewed 1210 times
screen-multi2.jpg
All plugin-settings in the sites of the "booking-tree" are changed.
screen-multi2.jpg (225.14 KiB) Viewed 1210 times
screen-multi1.jpg
screen-multi1.jpg (213.77 KiB) Viewed 1210 times

User avatar
aimeos
Administrator
Posts: 3097
Joined: 01 Jan 1970, 00:00

Re: Multiple Shops

Post by aimeos » 10 Apr 2015, 08:40

alpin3rocker wrote: In the Aimeos Documentations are described how to setup more than one Shop.
Do i need a further Extension to manage a second shop like described here?
No that's not necessary if your shops are independent.
alpin3rocker wrote: Or what should i do? because something is going wrong if i try like described.
http://aimeos.org/docs/TYPO3/Configure_multiple_shops
The setup of an additional shop is a little bit tricky. Could you please try the following:
* Rename your "default" site code to something else
* Go to the extension manager and click on the update button of the Aimeos web shop extension so it creates a new "default" site with all required database entries
* Now you can rename your new site code and the "default" site code again to their final names
* Your TS setup is OK as far as I can see but you also need to set the site code in the PageTS config as well (http://aimeos.org/docs/TYPO3/Configure_multiple_shops)

If it works for you too I will update the documentation.

alpin3rocker
Posts: 28
Joined: 04 Mar 2015, 09:16

Re: Multiple Shops

Post by alpin3rocker » 11 Apr 2015, 06:23

Hello,
* Rename your "default" site code to something else
i renamed it in "pending"
* Go to the extension manager and click on the update button of the Aimeos web shop extension so it creates a new "default" site with all required database entries
i did this and get a third new "default" shop/site at the locale section in the Manager
* Now you can rename your new site code and the "default" site code again to their final names
i renamed the new third shop from "default" to "test" and the "pending" back to "default"
* Your TS setup is OK as far as I can see but you also need to set the site code in the PageTS config as well (http://aimeos.org/docs/TYPO3/Configure_multiple_shops)
Yes that was made.
If it works for you too I will update the documentation.
It doesn't work. Something is still going wrong.
from the Log:

Code: Select all

Core: Error handler (FE): PHP Catchable Fatal Error: Argument 7 passed to Controller_Frontend_Basket_Default::addProduct() must be of the type array, string given, called in /schgbjxd/www.domain.at/typo62/typo3conf/ext/aimeos/Resources/Libraries/arcavias/arcavias-core/controller/frontend/src/Controller/Frontend/Basket/Default.php on line 649 and defined in /schgbjxd/www.domain.at/typo62/typo3conf/ext/aimeos/Resources/Libraries/arcavias/arcavias-core/controller/frontend/src/Controller/Frontend/Basket/Default.php line 85 
What else can i trie?

Thank you

User avatar
aimeos
Administrator
Posts: 3097
Joined: 01 Jan 1970, 00:00

Re: Multiple Shops

Post by aimeos » 11 Apr 2015, 09:36

alpin3rocker wrote: It doesn't work. Something is still going wrong. from the Log:

Code: Select all

Core: Error handler (FE): PHP Catchable Fatal Error: Argument 7 passed to Controller_Frontend_Basket_Default::addProduct() must be of the type array, string given, called in /schgbjxd/www.domain.at/typo62/typo3conf/ext/aimeos/Resources/Libraries/arcavias/arcavias-core/controller/frontend/src/Controller/Frontend/Basket/Default.php on line 649 and defined in /schgbjxd/www.domain.at/typo62/typo3conf/ext/aimeos/Resources/Libraries/arcavias/arcavias-core/controller/frontend/src/Controller/Frontend/Basket/Default.php line 85 
That's not related to setting up multiple shops. Instead, it seems I've missed a line when trying to migrate ordered products between sites. Can you please update the core and try again?

Thanks

User avatar
aimeos
Administrator
Posts: 3097
Joined: 01 Jan 1970, 00:00

Re: Multiple Shops

Post by aimeos » 11 Apr 2015, 10:34

I've talked to the others and we were able to add the possibility to create and update arbitrary sites from within the Extension Manager. You need the latest TYPO3 and Core code to get this working.

In the Extension Manager, click on the Aimeos web shop extension and enter in the input field for the "Site code" your new string value (e.g. booking). Save the configuration and click on the "Update" button of the Aimeos web shop extension. This will create a new or update an existing site with the name you've entered into the input field.

That should ease things a lot in the future :-)

Post Reply