Input fields for products?

Questions around the TYPO3 integration and plugins as well as Flow and NeosCMS
Forum rules
Always add your TYPO3/Flow, Aimeos and PHP version as well as your environment (Linux/Mac/Win)
Paul L.
Posts: 6
Joined: 13 May 2015, 06:39

Input fields for products?

Post by Paul L. » 01 Jun 2015, 06:20

Hello,
I've got another question about the typo3 extension:
Is there a way to add input fields to products?

I haven't found an option to do so yet, but I'm unsure if I've missed something.

Greetings

User avatar
aimeos
Administrator
Posts: 3097
Joined: 01 Jan 1970, 00:00

Re: Input fields for products?

Post by aimeos » 01 Jun 2015, 08:41

Hi Paul
Paul L. wrote: Is there a way to add input fields to products?
The "custom attributes" feature will most likely fit your needs:
http://aimeos.org/help/post1521.html#p1521

Paul L.
Posts: 6
Joined: 13 May 2015, 06:39

Re: Input fields for products?

Post by Paul L. » 01 Jun 2015, 09:06

aimeos wrote:Hi Paul
Paul L. wrote: Is there a way to add input fields to products?
The "custom attributes" feature will most likely fit your needs:
http://aimeos.org/help/post1521.html#p1521
Hi and thanks for the hint :)

We've tried to add it like this, but it doesn't show anything in the frontend, this is our config: http://screenshots.ideefix.eu/2015-06-01_1105.png
Do we have to add configuration parameters?

User avatar
aimeos
Administrator
Posts: 3097
Joined: 01 Jan 1970, 00:00

Re: Input fields for products?

Post by aimeos » 01 Jun 2015, 10:25

I assume you use the latest TYPO3 and core version (http://aimeos.org/docs/TYPO3/Download_A ... atest_code)?
There's no release yet that contains the necessary code.

Please keep in mind that you may need to clear the cache before you see any changes because the detail views are stored by the TYPO3 cache framework too. An additional configuration isn't necessary.

The Aimeos demo article also contains a custom text field you can use as reference to see if it works correctly.

Paul L.
Posts: 6
Joined: 13 May 2015, 06:39

Re: Input fields for products?

Post by Paul L. » 01 Jun 2015, 11:33

aimeos wrote:I assume you use the latest TYPO3 and core version (http://aimeos.org/docs/TYPO3/Download_A ... atest_code)?
There's no release yet that contains the necessary code.

Please keep in mind that you may need to clear the cache before you see any changes because the detail views are stored by the TYPO3 cache framework too. An additional configuration isn't necessary.

The Aimeos demo article also contains a custom text field you can use as reference to see if it works correctly.
Updating the core helped, thanks.

I always thought that we had the latest core, since everytime we used phing to update we got this message:
http://screenshots.ideefix.eu/2015-06-01_1311.png

But the manual installation worked, and now the field is visible :)

Post Reply