Version 16.01.1 Issues

Questions around the TYPO3 integration and plugins as well as Flow and NeosCMS
Forum rules
Always add your TYPO3/Flow, Aimeos and PHP version as well as your environment (Linux/Mac/Win)
User avatar
Metalics
Posts: 65
Joined: 13 Jul 2015, 23:59

Version 16.01.1 Issues

Post by Metalics » 06 Feb 2016, 17:50

Hello,
There are some issues we've noticed

- “Default category if no parameter is available” option is not working. It doesn't respect even if you set a category as default.
- Supplier Selection is removed in basic product information field. So its not possible to show the brand of the product by “getSupplierCode()”. There is another way to show product brand in frontend?
- If a product has price assigned, in detail view, product link doesn't display the product name in URL.
For example if the a price dosn't entered for a product, URL is like that:
... EN/products-services/product-detail/d/3/Seluloz%20Asetat%20Membran%20Filtre/2/
But if you enter price item for this product, the URL turns to:
... EN/products-services/product-detail/d/3//2/

User avatar
aimeos
Administrator
Posts: 3317
Joined: 01 Jan 1970, 00:00

Re: Version 16.01.1 Issues

Post by aimeos » 07 Feb 2016, 11:50

Metalics wrote: - “Default category if no parameter is available” option is not working. It doesn't respect even if you set a category as default.
Thanks for the hint. We've fixed the problem for the next update.
Metalics wrote: - Supplier Selection is removed in basic product information field. So its not possible to show the brand of the product by “getSupplierCode()”. There is another way to show product brand in frontend?
If you only want to show the brand name, you should add it as text to the product, maybe with it's own text type.
The change have been done to allow products to be associated to suppliers and that can now contain all information you can associate via the lists.
Metalics wrote: - If a product has price assigned, in detail view, product link doesn't display the product name in URL.
For example if the a price dosn't entered for a product, URL is like that:
... EN/products-services/product-detail/d/3/Seluloz%20Asetat%20Membran%20Filtre/2/
But if you enter price item for this product, the URL turns to:
... EN/products-services/product-detail/d/3//2/
This sounds very strange, especially as there has been to change in this area I can remember. Can you please remove your "./typo3conf/realurl_autoconf.php" file and the contents of these tables:
- tx_realurl_chashcache
- tx_realurl_pathcache
- tx_realurl_urldecodecache
- tx_realurl_urlencodecache
Professional support and custom implementation are available at Aimeos.com
If you like Aimeos, Image give us a star

User avatar
Metalics
Posts: 65
Joined: 13 Jul 2015, 23:59

Re: Version 16.01.1 Issues

Post by Metalics » 07 Feb 2016, 15:14

aimeos wrote:
Metalics wrote: - If a product has price assigned, in detail view, product link doesn't display the product name in URL.
For example if the a price dosn't entered for a product, URL is like that:
... EN/products-services/product-detail/d/3/Seluloz%20Asetat%20Membran%20Filtre/2/
But if you enter price item for this product, the URL turns to:
... EN/products-services/product-detail/d/3//2/
This sounds very strange, especially as there has been to change in this area I can remember. Can you please remove your "./typo3conf/realurl_autoconf.php" file and the contents of these tables:
- tx_realurl_chashcache
- tx_realurl_pathcache
- tx_realurl_urldecodecache
- tx_realurl_urlencodecache
I tested more and noticed that the problem is not caused by entering price item.
The real problem is; If you edit products in Simple Mode, it destroys the text types associated to the product. Furthermore, it adds mpty URL segment automatically. Thats the reason why i faced ... EN/products-services/product-detail/d/3//2/ instead of ... EN/products-services/product-detail/d/3/Seluloz%20Asetat%20Membran%20Filtre/2/

User avatar
aimeos
Administrator
Posts: 3317
Joined: 01 Jan 1970, 00:00

Re: Version 16.01.1 Issues

Post by aimeos » 07 Feb 2016, 17:24

Metalics wrote: I tested more and noticed that the problem is not caused by entering price item.
The real problem is; If you edit products in Simple Mode, it destroys the text types associated to the product.
What does this exactly mean? Can you post an example from your installation (before and after)?
Metalics wrote: Furthermore, it adds mpty URL segment automatically. Thats the reason why i faced ... EN/products-services/product-detail/d/3//2/ instead of ... EN/products-services/product-detail/d/3/Seluloz%20Asetat%20Membran%20Filtre/2/
OK, we will see how we can fix this.
Professional support and custom implementation are available at Aimeos.com
If you like Aimeos, Image give us a star

User avatar
aimeos
Administrator
Posts: 3317
Joined: 01 Jan 1970, 00:00

Re: Version 16.01.1 Issues

Post by aimeos » 08 Feb 2016, 17:01

Metalics wrote: Furthermore, it adds mpty URL segment automatically. Thats the reason why i faced ... EN/products-services/product-detail/d/3//2/ instead of ... EN/products-services/product-detail/d/3/Seluloz%20Asetat%20Membran%20Filtre/2/
I think we've fixed the problem. Can you please try this version?
https://aimeos.org/fileadmin/download/a ... 2-pre1.zip
Professional support and custom implementation are available at Aimeos.com
If you like Aimeos, Image give us a star

User avatar
Metalics
Posts: 65
Joined: 13 Jul 2015, 23:59

Re: Version 16.01.1 Issues

Post by Metalics » 08 Feb 2016, 20:22

I tested aimeos_16.01.2-pre1 version. Here are my comments:

- “Default category if no parameter is available” problem --> SOLVED
- Adding empty URL segment automatically --> SOLVED

- After editing products in Simple Mode, it destroys the text types associated to the product --> I tried to explain on the images. Please see the images:
http://www.elementel.com/Img1.png
http://www.elementel.com/Img2.png

User avatar
Metalics
Posts: 65
Joined: 13 Jul 2015, 23:59

Re: Version 16.01.1 Issues

Post by Metalics » 08 Feb 2016, 20:47

By the way,
After updating to 16.01.1, Media Items assigned to the products are crashed (Media items with Download list type).

See the imag: http://www.elementel.com/Img3.png

User avatar
aimeos
Administrator
Posts: 3317
Joined: 01 Jan 1970, 00:00

Re: Version 16.01.1 Issues

Post by aimeos » 08 Feb 2016, 21:22

Metalics wrote:- After editing products in Simple Mode, it destroys the text types associated to the product --> I tried to explain on the images.
As long as I can see, the number of texts and their types are still the same, only the labels have changed. That's the downside of the simple mode: You can't enter labels for texts. Instead, the first characters of the content is used when the texts are saved. I don't see a chance to change that behavior without making the simple mode more than the expert mode :-/
Professional support and custom implementation are available at Aimeos.com
If you like Aimeos, Image give us a star

User avatar
aimeos
Administrator
Posts: 3317
Joined: 01 Jan 1970, 00:00

Re: Version 16.01.1 Issues

Post by aimeos » 09 Feb 2016, 09:49

Metalics wrote:After updating to 16.01.1, Media Items assigned to the products are crashed (Media items with Download list type).
This has been fixed in the new 16.1.2 version:
https://typo3.org/extensions/repository/view/aimeos
Professional support and custom implementation are available at Aimeos.com
If you like Aimeos, Image give us a star

User avatar
Metalics
Posts: 65
Joined: 13 Jul 2015, 23:59

Re: Version 16.01.1 Issues

Post by Metalics » 16 Feb 2016, 17:14

aimeos wrote:
Metalics wrote: - Supplier Selection is removed in basic product information field. So its not possible to show the brand of the product by “getSupplierCode()”. There is another way to show product brand in frontend?
If you only want to show the brand name, you should add it as text to the product, maybe with it's own text type.
The change have been done to allow products to be associated to suppliers and that can now contain all information you can associate via the lists.
I see now products can be associated to suppliers under the "Supplier" tab. Is it for to be able to list products by filtering brand (supplier) ? I still couldn't find how to use this new feature.

Post Reply