Adding more sites

How to configure and adapt Aimeos based shops as developer
Forum rules
Always add your Aimeos and PHP version as well as your environment (Linux/Mac/Win)
Spam and unrelated posts will be removed immediately!
dala
Posts: 5
Joined: 08 Feb 2025, 23:17

Adding more sites

Post by dala » 08 Feb 2025, 23:38

Hello.
I am new to Aimeos and I have just installed it as a standalone application by running
php composer create-project aimeos/aimeos myshop
as described in the documentation.

For playing around I want to try to set up more sites (top-level shop instances) on the same installation. However, I dont see any clear explanation of how this is done. Can somebody explain the procedure?

Also, if you run multiple shops, will Aimeos create separate databases for each site? ...and if yes, can each site also connect to different database-severs?

I have tried to Google a little but can't find any good documentation on how to set up multiple sites in Aimeos. Thanks in advance for any help!

User avatar
aimeos
Administrator
Posts: 8525
Joined: 01 Jan 1970, 00:00

Re: Adding more sites

Post by aimeos » 09 Feb 2025, 08:54

Enable multi-vendor support:
https://github.com/aimeos/aimeos?tab=re ... lti-vendor

Then, you can create new sites using:

Code: Select all

php artisan aimeos:setup <newsitecode>
To add an admin account for that site:

Code: Select all

php artisan aimeos:account --admin you@example.com <newsitecode>
Creating an admin account can also be done in the admin backend by the super user after switching to the new site using the site selector in the left navigation.

Aimeos uses only one database for multi-vendor/multi-site support.
Professional support and custom implementation are available at Aimeos.com
If you like Aimeos, Image give us a star

dala
Posts: 5
Joined: 08 Feb 2025, 23:17

Re: Adding more sites

Post by dala » 10 Feb 2025, 18:25

Thanks for the reply.
I'm also wondering if it is somehow possible to map a new site to a domain name.
As an example, say my Aimeos installation is accessible on sitename.com
I then add a new site called newsite, which is now accessible on sitename.com/newsite
Is there any way to make the new site accessible on newsite.com or newsite.sitename.com ?

User avatar
ЕвгенияСемихова(ИПСемиховаЕ.А.)
Posts: 67
Joined: 11 Jan 2025, 09:45

Re: Adding more sites

Post by ЕвгенияСемихова(ИПСемиховаЕ.А.) » 11 Feb 2025, 08:19

Is there any way to make the new site accessible on newsite.com or newsite.sitename.com ?
This is perfect answer for your asking: https://aimeos.org/help/viewtopic.php?f ... 750#p24637

Also, the perfect instruction at official site: https://aimeos.org/docs/latest/laravel/ ... iple-shops

I spent a lot of time and conducted many experiments for the correct configuration. Now I realize that most of my mistakes were due to my carelessness, haste, and incomplete study of the instructions.
Please follow my thread - there's a complete story from "I don't understand" to "I did." Now I have own complete instructions on how to get rid of the "default" store output and go to the links in the form shop_1.site.com .... shop_N.site.com .
Until you make 10-20 reinstalls and settings yourself, you will not be able to understand the meaning of all actions.
Image
Debian 12, PHP 8.3, Server 1 = Aimeos 2024.10.13, Server 2 = ES 8.17.1
life is full of many new and interesting things

User avatar
aimeos
Administrator
Posts: 8525
Joined: 01 Jan 1970, 00:00

Re: Adding more sites

Post by aimeos » 11 Feb 2025, 10:42

Professional support and custom implementation are available at Aimeos.com
If you like Aimeos, Image give us a star

dala
Posts: 5
Joined: 08 Feb 2025, 23:17

Re: Adding more sites

Post by dala » 11 Feb 2025, 18:50

Thanks for help with pointing me to the required info!
So, when you want to access the new site using a domain-name you need to create the new site with the domain-name as the site key, like for example php artisan aimeos:setup newsite.com
I was then wondering if it is possible to change the sitecode after the new site has been created.
Say, for example, I create a new site with sitecode newsite.com; is it possible to change this sitecode at a later time if I want to use another domain-name for the site?

User avatar
ЕвгенияСемихова(ИПСемиховаЕ.А.)
Posts: 67
Joined: 11 Jan 2025, 09:45

Re: Adding more sites

Post by ЕвгенияСемихова(ИПСемиховаЕ.А.) » 12 Feb 2025, 07:47

Say, for example, I create a new site with sitecode newsite.com; is it possible to change this sitecode at a later time if I want to use another domain-name for the site?
yes, moreover, you can change its address in the most administrative part of the site management: as soon as you write the address of your new (or any other) store's website, that's how he will address it.
For example: first you have created another new store named "electro store", the address of this store will be: electrostore.sitename.com

Let's say you want to redo it later and just change it in the administrative part. "electrostore.sitename.com " on "electrostore.com "

Only if you have configured the files correctly: "shop.php" and "routes.php "
Debian 12, PHP 8.3, Server 1 = Aimeos 2024.10.13, Server 2 = ES 8.17.1
life is full of many new and interesting things

User avatar
aimeos
Administrator
Posts: 8525
Joined: 01 Jan 1970, 00:00

Re: Adding more sites

Post by aimeos » 12 Feb 2025, 08:18

dala wrote: 11 Feb 2025, 18:50 Say, for example, I create a new site with sitecode newsite.com; is it possible to change this sitecode at a later time if I want to use another domain-name for the site?
Yes, at any time.
Professional support and custom implementation are available at Aimeos.com
If you like Aimeos, Image give us a star

Post Reply