language+currency menu in TYPO3 bootstrap
Forum rules
Always add your TYPO3, Aimeos and PHP version as well as your environment (Linux/Mac/Win)
Spam and unrelated posts will be removed immediately!
Always add your TYPO3, Aimeos and PHP version as well as your environment (Linux/Mac/Win)
Spam and unrelated posts will be removed immediately!
language+currency menu in TYPO3 bootstrap
(TYPO3 10.4.14 + aimeos_dist 20.10.1 / PHP 7.3 / utf8_unicode_ci / Linux)
My site does not show the language menu, nor currency selector in the header navigation. The basket shows.
Is this a bug or do I have to add it to the template for the "mainnavigation" ?
If so does any one have an example?
Thanks!
My site does not show the language menu, nor currency selector in the header navigation. The basket shows.
Is this a bug or do I have to add it to the template for the "mainnavigation" ?
If so does any one have an example?
Thanks!
- Attachments
-
- Screenshot my-site.png (49.75 KiB) Viewed 10949 times
-
- Screenshot Aimeos TYPO3 demo site.png (49.85 KiB) Viewed 10949 times
Re: language+currency menu in TYPO3 bootstrap
Contrary to other integrations, the language menu is built by TYPO3 itself and if you use the Aimeos distribution including the bootstrap_package, it's added at the end of the page (for whatever reason). You have to adapt the setup of the bootstrap_package to put it into the top menu.
The Aimeos Locale selector plugin must be added to the pages where you want to show it and it will display the available language/currency combinations you've created in the Locale panel of the admin backend.
The Aimeos Locale selector plugin must be added to the pages where you want to show it and it will display the available language/currency combinations you've created in the Locale panel of the admin backend.
Professional support and custom implementation are available at Aimeos.com
If you like Aimeos, give us a star
If you like Aimeos, give us a star
-
- Posts: 60
- Joined: 18 Jan 2016, 10:29
Re: language+currency menu in TYPO3 bootstrap
My site has only one language, but I would like to use locale selector and price in two currencies.
I have entered in Locale section two currencies with the same language.
Locale selector is entered in the page, but it doesn't appear.
I have used the same in version 19 of Aimeos and no problems with the locale selector.
Is there a change in configuration in version 20 or maybe I have missed something
Thanks
I have entered in Locale section two currencies with the same language.
Locale selector is entered in the page, but it doesn't appear.
I have used the same in version 19 of Aimeos and no problems with the locale selector.
Is there a change in configuration in version 20 or maybe I have missed something
Thanks
Re: language+currency menu in TYPO3 bootstrap
In the CSS:
../typo3conf/ext/aimeos/resources/public/themes/default/aimeos.css
somewhere around line 5780 you will find:
.locale-select {
display: none;
}
so the locale selector is not displayed, just uncomment these lines and the selector will show.
../typo3conf/ext/aimeos/resources/public/themes/default/aimeos.css
somewhere around line 5780 you will find:
.locale-select {
display: none;
}
so the locale selector is not displayed, just uncomment these lines and the selector will show.
-
- Posts: 60
- Joined: 18 Jan 2016, 10:29
Re: language+currency menu in TYPO3 bootstrap
Many thanks, but we come across another issue.
Locale selector works fine after selection of the second currency. Problem appears when the product is added in the basket. Although it is selected the second currency we see in the basket the product in the first currency.
Problem appears in the list view of the products too. It is selected the second currency, but in the detail view of the product again the first currency.
Just to mention, there is currency=EUR&locale=.. in the url
The site has only one language, but prices are in two currencies
Locale selector works fine after selection of the second currency. Problem appears when the product is added in the basket. Although it is selected the second currency we see in the basket the product in the first currency.
Problem appears in the list view of the products too. It is selected the second currency, but in the detail view of the product again the first currency.
Just to mention, there is currency=EUR&locale=.. in the url
The site has only one language, but prices are in two currencies
-
- Posts: 60
- Joined: 18 Jan 2016, 10:29
Re: language+currency menu in TYPO3 bootstrap
Hi,
I really appreciate your help if you give a hint where I have to check or possible reason, thanks
I really appreciate your help if you give a hint where I have to check or possible reason, thanks
Re: language+currency menu in TYPO3 bootstrap
Far from sure if this will do the trick, but I noticed in my settings it is important to set the "position". (See screenshot).
So far it seems to me the marriage between Aimeos and TYPO3, language wise, is not the most happy one.
I will come back on this matter.
Will try to post the screenshot later as I got a "Sorry, the board attachment quota has been reached." message.
So far it seems to me the marriage between Aimeos and TYPO3, language wise, is not the most happy one.
I will come back on this matter.
Will try to post the screenshot later as I got a "Sorry, the board attachment quota has been reached." message.
- Attachments
-
- Screenshot from 2021-08-31 21-39-23.png (14.79 KiB) Viewed 10370 times
Re: language+currency menu in TYPO3 bootstrap
Maybe it's a caching problem. Did you try to clear the TYPO3 frontend cache and does it work then - at least for the first time when you change to the second currency?
Professional support and custom implementation are available at Aimeos.com
If you like Aimeos, give us a star
If you like Aimeos, give us a star
-
- Posts: 60
- Joined: 18 Jan 2016, 10:29
Re: language+currency menu in TYPO3 bootstrap
Cache is clean from Maintenance - Flush cache, also all the temporary files were deleted
I think I found the problem and you could explain us if it is not in the right way
After click on Select currency menu , then products change their currency
I see the following values in the browser, in my case
ai[currency]=EUR&ai[locale]=bg
everything is OK, but when I click to see the detail page of the product
the values have changed
currency=EUR&locale=bg
and the product price is in the default currency
if I change them to be array elements ai[currency]=EUR&ai[locale]=bg, then it is OK
Also,the problem appears when the product is added to the basket and in the first page of checking out the currency is default, not selected
Where could I change not to be currency=EUR&locale=bg, but in the right way
I think I found the problem and you could explain us if it is not in the right way
After click on Select currency menu , then products change their currency
I see the following values in the browser, in my case
ai[currency]=EUR&ai[locale]=bg
everything is OK, but when I click to see the detail page of the product
the values have changed
currency=EUR&locale=bg
and the product price is in the default currency
if I change them to be array elements ai[currency]=EUR&ai[locale]=bg, then it is OK
Also,the problem appears when the product is added to the basket and in the first page of checking out the currency is default, not selected
Where could I change not to be currency=EUR&locale=bg, but in the right way
Re: language+currency menu in TYPO3 bootstrap
If you move this line before the if-condition, does it work then?
https://github.com/aimeos/ai-typo3/blob ... o3.php#L68
https://github.com/aimeos/ai-typo3/blob ... o3.php#L68
Professional support and custom implementation are available at Aimeos.com
If you like Aimeos, give us a star
If you like Aimeos, give us a star