No filters by default

Questions around the TYPO3 integration and plugins
Forum rules
Always add your TYPO3, Aimeos and PHP version as well as your environment (Linux/Mac/Win)
Spam and unrelated posts will be removed immediately!
pla
Posts: 4
Joined: 06 Nov 2024, 11:05

No filters by default

Post by pla » 19 Nov 2024, 10:30

Hello,

I am using TYPO3 12.4.19 and aimeos/aimeos-typo3 2023.10.7

I have the problem, that on my product list page I get no filters rendered. When I define a filter list with the following TypoScript, then I get only these filters (with values)

Code: Select all

plugin.tx_aimeos {
	settings {
		client.html.catalog {
			filter {
				attribute.types {
					0 = battery-capacity
				}
			}
		}
	}
}
But when I read the documentation https://aimeos.org/docs/2024.x/config/c ... ter/#types correct, then the default behaviour should be showing ALL available attributes.

Do I have to consider something when adding attribute types or products to make the attributes visible in filters by default?

mzerbe
Posts: 7
Joined: 25 Nov 2024, 06:49

Re: No filters by default

Post by mzerbe » 25 Nov 2024, 07:01

Same issue at my installation. No filter values just the word Filter

TYPO3 Version 13.4.1
PHP Version 8.2.26
Database (Default) MySQL 10.11.6-MariaDB-0+deb12u1
Application Context Production
Composer mode Enabled
Operating System Linux 6.1.0-26-arm64
Bootstrap Package 15.0.0
Aimeos shop and e-commerce framework 24.10.2

I have multiple products with characteristics
I have multiple products with product attributes.

Filter remains empty.

Structure:
- Home
-- Subcategory 1 (products with similar characteristics)
---subsubcategory 1.1
-- Subcategory 2 (products with similar characteristics)
---subsubcategory 2.1
--Subcategory 3 (products with product attributes) --> here a second issue appears, but for this I'll open a seperate topic)
Not new to TYPO3 (legacy) - but new to Aimeos & Composer.

Debian 12.8, ISPConfig 3.2.12p, TYPO3 13.4.2, PHP 8.2.26, MariaDB 10.11.6
Aimeos: 24.10.3, Bootstrap 15.0.0
VPS: Ampere® Altra® processors: 8 Core, 16MB RAM, KVM, Linux: 6.1.0-26-arm64

User avatar
aimeos
Administrator
Posts: 8378
Joined: 01 Jan 1970, 00:00

Re: No filters by default

Post by aimeos » 27 Nov 2024, 12:58

The problem has been fixed now in aimeos/ai-client-html package (version: dev-master, 2024.10.x-dev and 2023.10.x-dev).
Professional support and custom implementation are available at Aimeos.com
If you like Aimeos, Image give us a star

pla
Posts: 4
Joined: 06 Nov 2024, 11:05

Re: No filters by default

Post by pla » 28 Nov 2024, 11:41

Hi there,

I have upgraded to the x-dev version of package aimeos/ai-client-html and can confirm, that it now works for me.

As a workaround (which could be interesting for others until this fix is in an official version) I have build a typoscript file while importing the attributes with the following content:

Code: Select all

plugin.tx_aimeos.settings.client.html.catalog.filter.attribute.types {
	0 = attr1
	1 = attr2
	...
}
And store that into my extension and included it via

Code: Select all

@import 'EXT:myext/Configuration/TypoScript/Extensions/aimeos/activeAttributeFilters/*.typoscript'
So there is no error when the file is somehow missing.

Post Reply