Error

Questions around the TYPO3 integration and plugins
Forum rules
Always add your TYPO3, Aimeos and PHP version as well as your environment (Linux/Mac/Win)
Spam and unrelated posts will be removed immediately!
RoderickFox
Posts: 1
Joined: 19 Sep 2021, 12:15

Error

Post by RoderickFox » 23 Sep 2021, 12:25

Hi there, I tried to create an account but it said ‘Temporary limit reached’, then what should I do to solve this? Thanks a lot.

User avatar
aimeos
Administrator
Posts: 7866
Joined: 01 Jan 1970, 00:00

Re: Error

Post by aimeos » 24 Sep 2021, 07:02

This is a rate limiting mechanism for security reasons and by default, a user can create 3 accounts withing 4 hours. To change that values, adapt these settings:
- https://aimeos.org/docs/2021.x/config/c ... imit-count
- https://aimeos.org/docs/2021.x/config/c ... it-seconds
Professional support and custom implementation are available at Aimeos.com
If you like Aimeos, Image give us a star

mr.zherart
Posts: 27
Joined: 04 Jun 2020, 14:00

Re: Error

Post by mr.zherart » 23 Dec 2021, 17:11

Hi, Aimeos. Can you please describe deeply about limit-count? From the docs "(either logged in or identified by the IP address) ", I can`t find how it works with user IP.

I see how it works with userId aimeos/ai-controller-frontend/controller/frontend/src/Controller/Frontend/Order/Standard.php in construct, but nowhere see about IP.

Laravel 6. Aimeos 2021.10

Thank you

User avatar
aimeos
Administrator
Posts: 7866
Joined: 01 Jan 1970, 00:00

Re: Error

Post by aimeos » 24 Dec 2021, 08:01

If customers aren't logged in, their IP address is available as "editor" in the context object and it will be stored into the "editor" column when they create or update an order. Then, it's used to limit potential denial of service attacks.
Professional support and custom implementation are available at Aimeos.com
If you like Aimeos, Image give us a star

mr.zherart
Posts: 27
Joined: 04 Jun 2020, 14:00

Re: Error

Post by mr.zherart » 24 Dec 2021, 08:28

What will happen if IP does not exist? Currently, it is possible in laravel context.
And, please, give reference to code where editor ip in Frontend/Order used, it will be very helpful. Thank you

User avatar
aimeos
Administrator
Posts: 7866
Joined: 01 Jan 1970, 00:00

Re: Error

Post by aimeos » 24 Dec 2021, 08:49

Professional support and custom implementation are available at Aimeos.com
If you like Aimeos, Image give us a star

mr.zherart
Posts: 27
Joined: 04 Jun 2020, 14:00

Re: Error

Post by mr.zherart » 24 Dec 2021, 09:18

Thank you I see it is order.base.editor.

mr.zherart
Posts: 27
Joined: 04 Jun 2020, 14:00

Re: Error

Post by mr.zherart » 24 Dec 2021, 09:22

We are behind proxy and have the same IP for everyone, look here stack overflow https://stackoverflow.com/a/41769505/3090983. Seems it need to be fixed in aimeos-laravel

User avatar
aimeos
Administrator
Posts: 7866
Joined: 01 Jan 1970, 00:00

Re: Error

Post by aimeos » 24 Dec 2021, 09:59

In TYPO3, you need to set the reverseProxy* and trustedHostsPattern configuration:
https://kronova.net/tutorials/typo3/gen ... proxy.html

For Laravel, the problem can be solved by adding the IP address(es) of the proxy to the TrustProxies middleware:
https://laravel.com/docs/8.x/requests#c ... ed-proxies
Professional support and custom implementation are available at Aimeos.com
If you like Aimeos, Image give us a star

mr.zherart
Posts: 27
Joined: 04 Jun 2020, 14:00

Re: Error

Post by mr.zherart » 24 Dec 2021, 10:44

Great, thank you!

Post Reply