Error message Invalid locale "defaul" after installation

Questions around the TYPO3 integration and plugins
Forum rules
Always add your TYPO3, Aimeos and PHP version as well as your environment (Linux/Mac/Win)
Spam and unrelated posts will be removed immediately!
promptnet
Posts: 62
Joined: 24 Jul 2019, 12:22

Error message Invalid locale "defaul" after installation

Post by promptnet » 27 Jun 2022, 08:18

Hi,
after the installation setup (composer), in backend I get the error message 'Invalid locale "defaul" '
Why ? And how to fix that ?
All other functions (except Aimeos) work correctly.
Thanks,

Aimeos: 22.4.3
TYPO3: 11.5.12
PHP: 7.4.30
Linux
Attachments
Error message
Error message
aimeos-invalid-locale.png (183.06 KiB) Viewed 3661 times

User avatar
aimeos
Administrator
Posts: 7958
Joined: 01 Jan 1970, 00:00

Re: Error message Invalid locale "defaul" after installation

Post by aimeos » 28 Jun 2022, 06:44

"defaul" is very strange, TYPO3 11 uses "default" if no language is explicitly set.
Can you check your site configuration for the used language?
Professional support and custom implementation are available at Aimeos.com
If you like Aimeos, Image give us a star

promptnet
Posts: 62
Joined: 24 Jul 2019, 12:22

Re: Error message Invalid locale "defaul" after installation

Post by promptnet » 28 Jun 2022, 08:50

Yes, it is very strange. This is the configuration (s. image)
Attachments
site-configuration.png
site-configuration.png (52.32 KiB) Viewed 3636 times

User avatar
aimeos
Administrator
Posts: 7958
Joined: 01 Jan 1970, 00:00

Re: Error message Invalid locale "defaul" after installation

Post by aimeos » 28 Jun 2022, 08:57

Can you post the complete stack trace, please?
Professional support and custom implementation are available at Aimeos.com
If you like Aimeos, Image give us a star


User avatar
aimeos
Administrator
Posts: 7958
Joined: 01 Jan 1970, 00:00

Re: Error message Invalid locale "defaul" after installation

Post by aimeos » 28 Jun 2022, 11:56

The "defaul" value seems to appear somewhere here:
https://github.com/aimeos/aimeos-typo3/ ... #L112-L116

Can you check what this contains?

Code: Select all

$GLOBALS['BE_USER']->uc['lang']
Professional support and custom implementation are available at Aimeos.com
If you like Aimeos, Image give us a star

promptnet
Posts: 62
Joined: 24 Jul 2019, 12:22

Re: Error message Invalid locale "defaul" after installation

Post by promptnet » 29 Jun 2022, 04:53

Thank you very much!
The language of the backend user was set to "defaul" instead of to "default". I don't know how this could happen. Probably during the upgrade of TYPO3.
I'm sorry to bother you, and I'm glad to have it fixed.

Post Reply