Page 1 of 1

Attribute and Search Behaviour

Posted: 14 Jan 2016, 00:43
by Metalics
Hi to all and thank you to everyone who have contributed in this great work,

I have some final questions before finishing our project and i hope these info will help other users, too

1- We want the searh form to scan product codes as well. Is there any possibility for that?
2- I see that aimeos doesn't display more than 100 attribute items in the attribute filter. Is this something related to aimeos or ...?
3- Our website is using a general language selection tool via Typoscript such as;

DILSEC = HMENU
DILSEC {
special = language
special.value = 0,1
1 = TMENU
1 {
noBlur = 1
wrap = <ul>|</ul>
NO {
stdWrap.override = Türkçe || English
doNotLinkIt = 1
stdWrap.typolink.parameter.data = page:uid
stdWrap.typolink.additionalParams = &L=0 || &L=1
stdWrap.typolink.addQueryString = 1
stdWrap.typolink.addQueryString.exclude = L,id,cHash,no_cache
stdWrap.typolink.addQueryString.method = GET
stdWrap.typolink.useCacheHash = 1
stdWrap.typolink.no_cache = 0
stdWrap.typolink.title = Türkçe || English
wrapItemAndSub = <li class="Turkish">|</li> |*| <li class="">|</li> |*| <li class="English">|</li>
}
ACT < .NO
ACT = 1
ACT {
linkWrap = <span class="aktif"><img src="fileadmin/template/Resim/current.png" /></span>
stdWrap.typolink.ATagParams = class="linkaktif"
}
}
}

Its working very well on every page and extension. Its partly ok with aimes too. Only problem is that, in a product detail page it redirects to wrong product when changing the language (mostly, previously viewed product). Am i missing something?

4- In a cateogry, we are removing the attribute items which have no product assigned, also the attribute item which has been already selected in this way:

<script type="text/javascript">
jQuery(function($) {
$('.catalog-filter-attribute .disabled' ).remove();
$('.catalog-filter-attribute .checked' ).remove();
});
</script>
We can do that thanks to the behavour of aimeos adding ".disabled" class into the attribute items which have no product assigned. Can we add ".disabled" class into the attribute types whose attribute items have 0 product in total as well? So we can get rid of the attribute types which have no related product in a category.

Re: Attribute and Search Behaviour

Posted: 14 Jan 2016, 11:16
by aimeos
Metalics wrote:Hi to all and thank you to everyone who have contributed in this great work,
Thank YOU for the Turkish translation! :-)
Metalics wrote:1- We want the searh form to scan product codes as well. Is there any possibility for that?
At the moment not out of the box. You would have to create a decorator for the catalog frontend controller that adds a condition for the "product.code" in the criteria object returned by createIndexFilterText(): https://github.com/aimeos/aimeos-core/b ... t.php#L234
Metalics wrote:2- I see that aimeos doesn't display more than 100 attribute items in the attribute filter. Is this something related to aimeos or ...?
Yes, that's the default size when searching items. In the case of attributes for the filter it doesn't make much sense. This will be fixed in the next release.
Metalics wrote:3- Our website is using a general language selection tool via Typoscript such as;
Its working very well on every page and extension. Its partly ok with aimes too. Only problem is that, in a product detail page it redirects to wrong product when changing the language (mostly, previously viewed product). Am i missing something?
Is the URL still the same after switching the language (besides the language code)? Maybe this is related to the cHash.
Metalics wrote:4- In a cateogry, we are removing the attribute items which have no product assigned, also the attribute item which has been already selected in this way:
We can do that thanks to the behavour of aimeos adding ".disabled" class into the attribute items which have no product assigned. Can we add ".disabled" class into the attribute types whose attribute items have 0 product in total as well? So we can get rid of the attribute types which have no related product in a category.
You can do this with JQuery without additional properties after you've removed the disabled nodes:

Code: Select all

$(".catalog-filter-attributes fieldset").each(idx, el) {
    if( $(".attr-item", el).length === 0 ) {
        $(el).remove();
    }
};

Re: Attribute and Search Behaviour

Posted: 12 Jan 2018, 08:50
by pixls
Hi

Were you able to resolve the issue with your language navigation? I'm now experiencing the same issue. Would love to hear how your solved it.