index tables in database
Forum rules
Always add your Laravel, Aimeos and PHP version as well as your environment (Linux/Mac/Win)
Spam and unrelated posts will be removed immediately!
Always add your Laravel, Aimeos and PHP version as well as your environment (Linux/Mac/Win)
Spam and unrelated posts will be removed immediately!
- VirtualSpy
- Advanced
- Posts: 122
- Joined: 05 Jul 2022, 07:55
index tables in database
Laravel version 9.37.0 , Aimeos version 2022.10.3 and PHP version 8.1.3 (Win)
is it possible to insert data in index tables without using "index/rebuild" job
I inserted data manually in index table but product is still not showing on front end.
is it possible to insert data in index tables without using "index/rebuild" job
I inserted data manually in index table but product is still not showing on front end.
Re: index tables in database
Yes, but you may have to clear the Aimeos content cache at least for the page where it should show up:
https://github.com/aimeos/aimeos-core/b ... d.php#L394
or for all pages:
https://github.com/aimeos/aimeos-core/b ... d.php#L406
https://github.com/aimeos/aimeos-core/b ... d.php#L394
or for all pages:
https://github.com/aimeos/aimeos-core/b ... d.php#L406
Professional support and custom implementation are available at Aimeos.com
If you like Aimeos,
give us a star
If you like Aimeos,

- VirtualSpy
- Advanced
- Posts: 122
- Joined: 05 Jul 2022, 07:55
Re: index tables in database
but i already disabled my cache so i am not storing cache in madmin_cache & madmin_cache_tag table.aimeos wrote: ↑04 Dec 2022, 10:40 Yes, but you may have to clear the Aimeos content cache at least for the page where it should show up:
https://github.com/aimeos/aimeos-core/b ... d.php#L394
or for all pages:
https://github.com/aimeos/aimeos-core/b ... d.php#L406
Re: index tables in database
The most important record to show products in the frontend is the one in mshop_index_catalog because a category needs to be assigned to every product to be shown.
Professional support and custom implementation are available at Aimeos.com
If you like Aimeos,
give us a star
If you like Aimeos,

- VirtualSpy
- Advanced
- Posts: 122
- Joined: 05 Jul 2022, 07:55
Re: index tables in database
yes , when i am inserting catid in mshop_index_catalog it is automatically convert like this "9c626db5-7561-11ed-bf9b-28f10e05105d" . and when i update catid it works . so i want to know why is it converting.
Re: index tables in database
Maybe phpMySQL does that automatically because the collation is utf8mb4_bin. When using the MySQL CLI, the values of the "catid" column are printed as is.
Professional support and custom implementation are available at Aimeos.com
If you like Aimeos,
give us a star
If you like Aimeos,
