Page 1 of 1

index tables in database

Posted: 02 Dec 2022, 14:52
by VirtualSpy
Laravel version 9.37.0 , Aimeos version 2022.10.3 and PHP version 8.1.3 (Win)

is it possible to insert data in index tables without using "index/rebuild" job
I inserted data manually in index table but product is still not showing on front end.

Re: index tables in database

Posted: 04 Dec 2022, 10:40
by aimeos
Yes, but you may have to clear the Aimeos content cache at least for the page where it should show up:
https://github.com/aimeos/aimeos-core/b ... d.php#L394
or for all pages:
https://github.com/aimeos/aimeos-core/b ... d.php#L406

Re: index tables in database

Posted: 05 Dec 2022, 06:03
by VirtualSpy
aimeos wrote: 04 Dec 2022, 10:40 Yes, but you may have to clear the Aimeos content cache at least for the page where it should show up:
https://github.com/aimeos/aimeos-core/b ... d.php#L394
or for all pages:
https://github.com/aimeos/aimeos-core/b ... d.php#L406
but i already disabled my cache so i am not storing cache in madmin_cache & madmin_cache_tag table.

Re: index tables in database

Posted: 06 Dec 2022, 12:21
by aimeos
The most important record to show products in the frontend is the one in mshop_index_catalog because a category needs to be assigned to every product to be shown.

Re: index tables in database

Posted: 06 Dec 2022, 13:36
by VirtualSpy
aimeos wrote: 06 Dec 2022, 12:21 The most important record to show products in the frontend is the one in mshop_index_catalog because a category needs to be assigned to every product to be shown.

yes , when i am inserting catid in mshop_index_catalog it is automatically convert like this "9c626db5-7561-11ed-bf9b-28f10e05105d" . and when i update catid it works . so i want to know why is it converting.

Re: index tables in database

Posted: 07 Dec 2022, 09:08
by aimeos
Maybe phpMySQL does that automatically because the collation is utf8mb4_bin. When using the MySQL CLI, the values of the "catid" column are printed as is.