Page 1 of 1

Fronteng get all site ids

Posted: 08 Sep 2016, 07:13
by wassim.hattab
Hello,
I'm facing a problem with multi shop,
in the frontend it only show items from default site id which is 1 and does not show items from different shop id.
Is there any function to get all site ids for the frontend only without affecting the products on the backend and keep showing items depending on site id on the backend?

Re: Fronteng get all site ids

Posted: 08 Sep 2016, 09:43
by aimeos
Laravel has no means to separate frontend and backend configuration as far as I know.

Re: Fronteng get all site ids

Posted: 08 Sep 2016, 13:15
by wassim.hattab
I'm not talking about laravel,
in aimeos list page it's by default showing products from siteid 1 ,
if i have many sites it does not display the items of other siteid how can i fix it?

And also i want to ask about filters if i want to use f_name and not f_catid is it possible or use f_catid with array of ids? :?: :?:

Re: Fronteng get all site ids

Posted: 08 Sep 2016, 15:20
by aimeos
wassim.hattab wrote:I'm not talking about laravel,
in aimeos list page it's by default showing products from siteid 1 ,
if i have many sites it does not display the items of other siteid how can i fix it?
Well, that requires some changes and separating the frontend and backend configuration. We will think about this a bit more and add it to the dev-master branch next week (I think, if nobody from the other developers objects).
wassim.hattab wrote:And also i want to ask about filters if i want to use f_name and not f_catid is it possible or use f_catid with array of ids? :?: :?:
f_name is only for the user, f_catid is the value that is used to find the category. If I remember correctly, there was a change in the dev-master branch which allows to use an array of values for f_catid.

Re: Fronteng get all site ids

Posted: 13 Sep 2016, 11:18
by aimeos
The dev-master branch of the Aimeos Laravel package contains now the possibility to add separate configuration settings for backend and frontend :-)

To show products from all sites in the frontend, you have to add this to your Laravel ./config/shop.php:

Code: Select all

	'frontend' => array(
		'mshop' => array(
			'common' => array(
				'manager' => array(
					'sitecheck' => 0
				),
			),
		),
	),