Make filter in back-end not case sensitive ?
Forum rules
Always add your Laravel, Aimeos and PHP version as well as your environment (Linux/Mac/Win)
Spam and unrelated posts will be removed immediately!
Always add your Laravel, Aimeos and PHP version as well as your environment (Linux/Mac/Win)
Spam and unrelated posts will be removed immediately!
- IvanIgniter
- Posts: 58
- Joined: 01 Dec 2021, 07:41
Re: Make filter in back-end not case sensitive ?
Sorry if I am not specific where to search.
It is `code` varbinary(64) column that I was concern case insensitive is not working not the label field.
Searching in label field in case-insensitive text is working fine but in code field varbinary datatype has issue in case-insensitive filter.
Do you have any idea how to make our search case-insensitive work?
It is `code` varbinary(64) column that I was concern case insensitive is not working not the label field.
Searching in label field in case-insensitive text is working fine but in code field varbinary datatype has issue in case-insensitive filter.
Do you have any idea how to make our search case-insensitive work?
Re: Make filter in back-end not case sensitive ?
Change the code column from VARBINARY to VARCHAR and utf8mb4_general_ci collection.
Professional support and custom implementation are available at Aimeos.com
If you like Aimeos, give us a star
If you like Aimeos, give us a star
- IvanIgniter
- Posts: 58
- Joined: 01 Dec 2021, 07:41
Re: Make filter in back-end not case sensitive ?
Yeah.. how I wish we could easily change as easy as that. It is already in production in a dockerized server.
I wonder where to change the migration of the aimoes or a refence how to reconfigure the default product table?
I hava tried to do this without error but only the length and not null only reflected. The change type to string does not work. Any idea why? $table->getColumn('code')->setType(Type::getType(Types::STRING))->setLength( 40 )->setNotnull();
reference: https://aimeos.org/docs/2021.x/infrastr ... ing-tables
I wonder where to change the migration of the aimoes or a refence how to reconfigure the default product table?
I hava tried to do this without error but only the length and not null only reflected. The change type to string does not work. Any idea why? $table->getColumn('code')->setType(Type::getType(Types::STRING))->setLength( 40 )->setNotnull();
reference: https://aimeos.org/docs/2021.x/infrastr ... ing-tables
Re: Make filter in back-end not case sensitive ?
Have you tried changeColumn() like written in the referred docs?
Code: Select all
$table->changeColumn( 'value', ['length' => 64, 'customSchemaOptions' => ['charset' => 'utf8mb4', 'collation' => 'utf8mb4_general_ci'] );
Professional support and custom implementation are available at Aimeos.com
If you like Aimeos, give us a star
If you like Aimeos, give us a star
- IvanIgniter
- Posts: 58
- Joined: 01 Dec 2021, 07:41
Re: Make filter in back-end not case sensitive ?
Yes, I did those codes and more but I still have no luck.
Any idea why this is causing issue or a solution to change data type?
I believe that changeColumn() is to set the properties if not changing the data type and setType to change data type.Any idea why this is causing issue or a solution to change data type?
Re: Make filter in back-end not case sensitive ?
The error is now that MySQL can't change the column to case-insensitive because there are the same strings in different cases and there's also a unique constraint. You have to cleanup the column values first.
Professional support and custom implementation are available at Aimeos.com
If you like Aimeos, give us a star
If you like Aimeos, give us a star
- IvanIgniter
- Posts: 58
- Joined: 01 Dec 2021, 07:41
Re: Make filter in back-end not case sensitive ?
Thank you that works after we have to remove all of the products.
Seems like there is no other ways if we don't removed the saved products.
Thanks you..
Seems like there is no other ways if we don't removed the saved products.
Thanks you..